Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Hi!

This is our privacy policy and, if you landed here, it means that you want to learn how we process your personal data at

www.handlesandhinges.co.uk

info@craftycritters.co.uk.co.uk

and how we protect your privacy. We won’t let you down!

 

Introduction


Crafty Critters Ltd respects each individual’s right to personal privacy.  We will collect and use information through our Web site only in the ways disclosed in this statement.  This statement applies solely to information collected at CraftyCritters Ltd’s Web site(s) and Sub domains thereof.

Crafty Critters Ltd uses the Bigcommerce shopping cart for its online transactions. The BigCommerce Cart system is secured by Geotrust EV SGC SSL certificates. No credit/debit card or other financial information is stored by Bigcommerce.

Crafty Critters Ltd does not sell or pass customer details (financial or otherwise), to any third parties for marketing purposes. We do pass your email address to couriers for delivery update purposes.

Crafty Critters Ltd does not store any financial information

Essential information we collect

In operating our store, it is essential for us to capture some information about your device, such as your IP address and information related to your visit when you browse our store. For example, this might include time-stamp, the last page or product you visited, the indication that you logged in. We do that in order to:

  • remember who you are after you log in so that you do not need to authenticate at each click;
  • monitor if our website is running with the high performance we are dedicated to providing;
  • let you browse between products without having to start back from the home page at each click;
  • remember if you put something in your shopping cart before you decide to checkout; and control that your data is processed securely.

We call the information mentioned above “essential information” and we collect it through the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that most websites uses. A website places cookies in the web browser and then reads the information collected through the cookies every time the user performs an action. We use cookies. Without enabling this mechanism and this kind of cookies (first-party cookies), we could not provide you with the smooth experience that you expect while you are navigating.

 

Order information you expressly provide

If you buy something from our store, we will need more specific information about you. To fully process your order and ship the merchandise you selected, we need your personal data such as your first and last name, your email address and your shipping and billing address. We also use your contact and order information to send you communication related to the processing of your order. We will ask you to provide this information in our “checkout page” before letting you finalise your purchase with the payment.

Accounts

You can sign up for an account if you’d like. This will make us happy because it confirms your interest in our store. It should also make you happy because we will remember your information and, when you decide to buy our products, you do not have to provide all of your information over again, you just have to log-in. Before registering your account, we will ask you to expressly provide your consent to this privacy policy. Only if you give us your consent, will we open your account. We also offer you the possibility of easily withdrawing your consent and deleting your account. Just contact us at the contact details at the bottom of the page or email info@craftycritters.co.uk.

Partial Purchases

If you have started to buy one of our products, but have not completed the purchase, you may have provided partial information, such as your email address. In this case, we might send you an email to remind you about your interest. If you are not comfortable in receiving further emails of this kind, we will give you a simple opportunity to opt-out. Your privacy means a lot to us and we will stop sending you these communications right away.

Reviews

If you have completed a purchase, we may send you an email to ask you to review the product you bought. We want to be sure that whether you love your purchase or have a complaint, you can share your opinion with other customers.

Personalisation

We also use some specific information related to your visit, such as the timestamp of your visit, the page or the product you viewed, where you are coming from (if you came to our store because you clicked on an advertisement or you just opened our direct link). This is very similar to the “essential information,” but we use it to provide you with a personalised experience. The information on your visit provides us with insights on your interests and allows us to send you relevant communications. We capture this information through cookies, called a "beacon," that we allow you to block. 

Other uses of personal data

Apart from the use of your data for order processing, we may periodically send you details of new products, promotions and competitions by means of an emailed newsletter. We will only do so should you actively sign up to receive these communications. Should you wish to update your preferences with regards to these communications at any time, you can do so via your account, or the opt out link as the bottom of the email

How do we process your information?

We use an external provider to run our store, BigCommerce. BigCommerce is based in the US and is a participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and committed to providing best-in-class service and data protection. You can check its participation in the Privacy Shield here on the official site of The International Trade Administration (ITA), U.S. Department of Commerce.

Through BigCommerce, we also use other, highly specialised external providers to provide the most competitive services.

For example:

  • Payment: ​Our store is PCI-DSS compliant (a very strict industry standard with requirements for the security of credit card information), however we use accredited companies to process your credit card information. These companies are listed below.
  • Paypal
  • Stripe
  • Amazon Pay
  • Shipping: ​We integrate with a number of shipping companies to fulfil your orders; our shipping providers are listed below.

    • Royal mail

Partnering with highly specialised external companies allows us to focus on what we do best: selling great products.

How can you control your personal data?

If you are one of our customers based in the EU, and we are specifically selling our products to the Member State where you are located, you have specific rights that we are legally obliged to enforce without undue delay: Access, Correct, Erasure, Port, Object. If you cannot exercise your choice on your account page, or if you do not have an account with us, please reach out to us at the contact details at the bottom of this page. We will be more than happy to help.

How long do we keep your data?

We keep your data for as long as you have an account with us. We also keep some data for security investigation. Most importantly, we have specific obligations for fraud detection and tax reasons. Therefore, we might need to retain certain data even if you ask to delete it.

Do we have any legal obligations when handling your data?

Yes! We might need to share your personal information to comply with applicable legal obligations.

We keep records in accordance with tax laws applicable to the UK.

Who can you reach out to for privacy matters?

You can contact our Data Privacy Leader, Rob Woodward by emailing info@craftycritters.co.uk, or writing to us at Crafty Critters Ltd, Unit 47 Easton Business Centre, Felix Road, Easton, Bristol, BS5 0HE.

Do you need to lodge a complaint?

If you have any privacy complaint, you have the right to lodge a complaint with our supervisory authority. The Information Commissioners Office

Any update?

If we update our Privacy Policy to reflect a change or improvement of our services or a new legal obligation, we will publish the new version on our website, and we will make it clear on our home page craftycritters.co.uk so it will be visible as you enter our store.